Thanks Thanks:  0
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: How do you make screenshots?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Question How do you make screenshots?

    Does anyone know?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Um theres a button that says something like screenshot or capture screen or something like that.. on your keyboard up from the arrows, its three buttons on a normal keyboard... well the thing, after you press it, the screen will kind of freeze for a second, then you must open some program like word or photoshop or paint and just "paste" and ..wee screenshot, sigh* sorry for not telling you the name of the button but.. mexico.. spanish keyboard.. ^^

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    14,423
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    It's the print screen button.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    91
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    dude i never knew that before!!! whoa that is wierd

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Well, yes, I knew that, but I meant of a movie. I tried putting a DVD in the computer and Print-Screening the DVD-player, but that didn't work. (Try pasting it in paint, really weird effect )

    Does anyone know how to do that?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    91
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    you can't take screan shots from a player at all, it always is black, that is the fine thing about them... anyways you have to havea special screenshot for the dvd's from certain programs

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    237
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Cyberlink PowerDVD is a program which allows you to take screenshots, perhaps you could try searching the internet for a download? I'm not sure if it's free or not, It came with my computer.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Thank va-kasi, I'll look it up.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    That program worked great, va-kasi, but I only got a 30-minute trial period. Boo. But thanks for the info! I lurve the program now I may have to buy it

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Originally posted by Prince Kovu
    Um theres a button that says something like screenshot or capture screen or something like that.. on your keyboard up from the arrows, its three buttons on a normal keyboard... well the thing, after you press it, the screen will kind of freeze for a second, then you must open some program like word or photoshop or paint and just "paste" and ..wee screenshot, sigh* sorry for not telling you the name of the button but.. mexico.. spanish keyboard.. ^^
    It is necessary to try!!

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    237
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Thats good Glad it worked well

  12. #12
    Senior Member Amaryllis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,587
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    and when you get Powerlink thingthingthing, you can just use the prnt scrn button in paint again?

  13. #13
    Senior Member nathalie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    38
    Posts
    8,794
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    How do you mean?

    If you copy something, and you wanna paste it into Paint, you just click in the white field in Paint and press ctrl + v

    Lea Members I've met...
    LKD 1x, Sharifu 2x, STM 2x, This Land 8x, Lucy 11x, Amy 1x, LKS 2x, KanuTGL 1x, Dani 2x, Dan 2x
    Shadow 1x, King Simba 2x, Nephilim 1x, Naline 1x, jazzybbunny 3x, cleargreenwater 1x, HasiraKali 1x, Vidan 1x
    avater = Sharifu

  14. #14
    Senior Member Amaryllis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,587
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    yea i meant that x3 so thats just exactly thesame thing when you use the PowerDVD thing right?

  15. #15
    Senior Member nathalie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Age
    38
    Posts
    8,794
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Euhm, when I use power DVD, I click that camera icon, and it puts the photo directly into a file that you made.

    I'll look up those settings for it ...

    *edit*
    (got this from the Disney Dreams forum)

    Right click on your PowerDVD screen, go "configuration"
    In the 'Player' section, go to the very bottom and where it says advanced, click on it.
    Go to 'Snapshot' and select the 'Capture to File' button.
    In the next line it should say something like this:

    CDocuments and Settings\My Documents\CyberLink\PowerDVD\img_.bmp
    The snapshots will automatically be saved to the PowerDVD folder in the path stated above.

    Lea Members I've met...
    LKD 1x, Sharifu 2x, STM 2x, This Land 8x, Lucy 11x, Amy 1x, LKS 2x, KanuTGL 1x, Dani 2x, Dan 2x
    Shadow 1x, King Simba 2x, Nephilim 1x, Naline 1x, jazzybbunny 3x, cleargreenwater 1x, HasiraKali 1x, Vidan 1x
    avater = Sharifu

Similar Threads

  1. Funny TLK screenshots i took
    By Shawchert in forum Everything The Light Touches
    Replies: 100
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2006, 08:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •